?

Log in

I Stole Your Soul, You Said I'll Never Be Able - I Think I Need A Sunrise [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
flyaway_dreamer

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I Stole Your Soul, You Said I'll Never Be Able [Apr. 28th, 2009|11:16 pm]
flyaway_dreamer
[Current Music |Lydia]

I just thought I take this time to write about the different bands that made the biggest impact on me in my life. I listen to a lot of bands(and I mean A LOT). But, not every band effects you in a big way. So I was sitting at the computer thinking of five bands that truly have a special spot and that I defend to the death!

5. The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus

Don't laugh!
Not only did I play 'Don't You Fake It' to the point where I couldn't even play it anymore without it skipping and then eventually the last half of the album completely stopped working all together.
It had to of been the most amazing album I ever heard! Every song flowed so well througout the whole album and the songs were so epic and just made you want to belt your voice out to the world. Plus, they made me happy. I was completely obsessed with them that it was quite ridiculous. So, the day Aug 3, 2007, Warped Tour at 7PM RJA stepped onto the Hurley Stage with their obvious fresh flat ironed hair, blowing in the wind getting ready to perform was the best night of my life! If I could have died right then and there with the biggest smile I could possibly hold, I would have died a happy girl.

4. Jimmy Eat World

I have yet to see this wonderful band live! I cannot even explain how much I'm in love with JEW. I have been listening to them for years now and its just I wish music was made like them more. There is true emotion in the music and not to mention I'm in love with Jim Adkins voice as well. I can just go on and on and on about JEW so I think I'll stop cause I have wayyy to much to say! All I can say is that Bleed American is precious. Enough said.

3. Minus The Bear

No band has ever(besides #1 and #2) made my heart skip two beats. Literally! Minus The Bear, oh my god, when I first heard them I just immediately feel in love with them instrumentally. The instrumental value of MTS is rich! These guys are serious and extremely talented. Plus, they are from Seatlle, WA! *jealous* Thanks to "Pachua Sunrise" my fandom only escalated! That is such a beautiful song, and puts me in a good mood and has to be one of the best singles in the world!(My world)I have got to make it a priority to see them live very soon.

2. Bayside

The thing that irritates me about Bayside is that I haven't started to listen to them when I first heard about them three years ago! But, I am so extremely happy that I am now! Their lyrics are so real, powerful and relatable it's weird. They went through so much and are obviously a hardworking band that I automatically want to support them. To this day I still don't understand why Bayside isn't bigger than they are now. It's just mind boggling to me. They are such an amazing band, they hit every emotion just right and I had the privilige to see them three times! Excellent live and when I saw them the first time live at the Trocadero, I could have easily cried. Cause 1. I love them that much and 2. THEY WERE SO GOOD! I'm hoping those aren't the only times i get to see them.

1. The Killers

All time favorite band, forever. My music taste may change frequently and I may like a band today and hate them in a week, but my love for this band will never falter. Yes, Brandon Flowers irritate the crap out of me with his jealous stabs at various artists. But, darn! I can't deny his great singing voice and lyrical ability. He will always be the Brandon that loves coke and twinkies. I know way too much about this band that it is sad. I know them more about them than I know about myself. Pathetic.
Ronnie Vanucchi will always have the best humor. Mark will always ooze "I'm cool". And Dave will always be the guy you don't want to hear giving an interview, he ate CHIPS during an interview and you heard the bag of chips more than you heard him! It was so rude! Anyway!
'Hot Fuss' .......god how I love that album! That album has helped me through one of the toughest times in my life. Not only that, it is such a well thought out cd.
Their B-Sides are even better than some songs on their albums, no lie!
Yeah, I haven't seen them live either :(
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: myfeetareugly
2009-04-29 03:44 pm (UTC)
I was like, Brandon likes coke? And then I realized you meant Coca-Cola, hahaha.


Still my favourite band ever. Hot Fuss is still the best album ever. <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flyaway_dreamer
2009-04-29 05:01 pm (UTC)
OMG! Dani!!! I miss you!!!

Aw, my fellow Victim :) hahaha, I didn't even notice I wrote it out like that. I have to change that. But, yes they will always be the best band and always have the best album ever! In my lifetime. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: myfeetareugly
2009-04-29 05:03 pm (UTC)
Hi Ninaaaaa! :)

I miss TKC but there was too much drama here and there that I decided to fade away and move to lj where my personal space was monitored.

Hot Fuss is the baby of the four genius men. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flyaway_dreamer
2009-04-29 06:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, after they got rid of the MCR thread I was so mad! After that it was boring and I didn't like the new people that were coming in and also the moderators were making stupid rules so I decided to leave.

Very talented men :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flyaway_dreamer
2009-04-29 06:35 pm (UTC)
When you really think about it! The Killers brought us together!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: flyaway_dreamer
2009-04-30 01:52 pm (UTC)
OMG, I know aren't they! I still can't believe I saw them live. I remember every moment from that night, too. Ahh, the memories.

How have you been?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: flyaway_dreamer
2009-05-02 06:05 am (UTC)
lol...yeah I totally understand you! Well, really hope things work out for you! Just stay focus. :)

I've been okay. Just been without a car which sucks big time! Working a lot and stuff so yeah, nothing too exciting.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)